114 Gravel Race
Key facts
- Date:
- 28 mar 2026
- Type:
- One-day (XC / race)
- Elvas · Alentejo · Portugal
- Distances:
- 137 km
- Elevation:
- 1.370 m
- Series:
- UCI Gravel World Series
About
The 114 Gravel Race holds a unique distinction on the international gravel calendar: it is the only route that connects two countries in a single stage, starting in Elvas in the Portuguese Alentejo and finishing in Badajoz across the Spanish border. Now in its sixth edition as a UCI Gravel World Series event, the 137 km and 1,370 metres of elevation traverse the Alentejo plains, crossing ancient olive groves, cork oak forests, and the golden, arid landscapes of the Iberian interior in late March. Fast and technical terrain rewards sustained power and smart wind management across open ground. At Push Rider we design the specificity phase for the 137 km UCI with flat-terrain threshold blocks calibrated to the rider's actual FTP and with the sports psychology module focused on race strategy: in a UCI event on open terrain, knowing when to attack, when to conserve, and how to manage nutrition across the 1,370 metres of accumulated elevation is the plan the coach reviews every week until race day.
Frequently asked questions
When does 114 Gravel Race take place in 2026?
114 Gravel Race takes place on 28 March 2026 in Elvas, in the Alentejo region of Portugal.
What distance and elevation does 114 Gravel Race have?
114 Gravel Race covers 137 km with 1,370 metres of elevation gain.
Where is the start and what is the route?
The start is in Elvas, in the Portuguese Alentejo. The single route connects Portugal and Spain, finishing in Badajoz. It is the only gravel race linking two countries in a single course.
Which circuit does 114 Gravel Race belong to and what edition is it in 2026?
114 Gravel Race is part of the UCI Gravel World Series circuit. In 2026 it celebrates its 6th edition.
How to prepare for 114 Gravel Race with PUSH TRAINING 360?
With 137 km and 1,370 m of elevation at the end of March in the Alentejo, the 12-week PUSH TRAINING 360 plan starts in January: 4 weeks of aerobic base to build endurance through winter, 3 weeks of threshold construction with intervals adapted to the rolling terrain profile of the Alentejo, 3 weeks of specificity simulating UCI race pace in early spring conditions, and 2 weeks of tapering to arrive at peak form on 28 March. Nutrition is organised in 3 phases: pre-race loading, in-race caloric intake and hydration, and recovery. Pacing strategy is especially relevant in a UCI-circuit race; weekly reviews allow intensity adjustments and optimal race strategy preparation.
Want us to coach you?
Pick your race and we build the plan: training, nutrition and mindset in a 12-week program with that event as the goal. Limited spots per edition.
Apply to the programRelated races
Castellon Gravel Race
Llucena · Spain
22 feb
114 Gravel Race
Elvas (POR) / Badajoz · Spain
28 mar
Sea Otter Europe Girona (UCI)
Girona · Spain
19 sep
Bolero Turnhout Gravel
Turnhout · Belgium
22 mar 2026
Wörthersee Gravel Race
Velden am Wörthersee · Austria
12 abr 2026
Monaco Gravel Race
Peille · France
18-19 abr 2026