Castellon Gravel Race — gravel Llucena, Spain
Spain · UCI Gravel World Series

Castellon Gravel Race

Key facts

Date:
22 feb
Type:
One-day (XC / race)
Llucena · C. Valenciana · Spain
Distances:
97 km; 85 km
Elevation:
2.500 m
Price:
Consultar web

About

The Castellon Gravel Race holds the distinction of being the first European event on the UCI Gravel World Series calendar each year. Centred on Llucena, a village in the mountainous interior of Castellón province, it offers two distances — 97 and 85 kilometres — both featuring 2,500 metres of elevation gain that keeps the race challenging throughout. The terrain of the Maestrazgo and the sierra de l'Alcalatén delivers red-earth tracks threading through pine forests and rugged ravines, demanding both power and technical skill in equal measure. A UCI-level race from the very first weekend of the season means arriving with the winter training block fully absorbed: the threshold-build block and the specificity phase — power zones trained on real terrain with weekly coach review — are what make the difference when the Maestrazgo's constant pace changes start to add up. An unmissable date for ambitious riders who want to benchmark themselves at the highest level early in the year.

Frequently asked questions

When does Castellon Gravel Race 2026 take place?

Castellon Gravel Race takes place on February 22nd in Llucena, Castellon province.

What distances does Castellon Gravel Race offer?

The event offers two routes: 97 km and 85 km.

How much elevation gain does Castellon Gravel Race have?

The route accumulates 2,500 metres of positive elevation gain.

Which circuit does Castellon Gravel Race belong to?

The event is part of the UCI Gravel World Series and is the first UCI GWS event in Europe.

How to prepare for Castellon Gravel Race with the PUSH Training 360 method?

With 97 km and 2,500 m of elevation in a UCI format, the PUSH Training 360 12-week programme focuses on threshold building and race-specific training with hard efforts from the gun. Pacing strategy is critical: the coach works on managing effort over the short, punchy climbs typical of inland Castellon, adjusting the weekly load based on real performance data.

Want us to coach you?

Pick your race and we build the plan: training, nutrition and mindset in a 12-week program with that event as the goal. Limited spots per edition.

Apply to the program